splash_can_tho_2.png

Tuesday 18th June 2019

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair:
Speaker
09:30 pm Welcome of the AAFITN, ESO, ESMINT, WFITN
Welcome of the local organising committee
 

09:45 am -
12:15 pm

Basics in diagnosis and treatment of acute ischemic stroke
- Physiology and pathophysiology in brain perfusion
- Neurological symptoms, grading scales
- Vascular anatomy and territories
- Norm variants and pathologies
 
  Overview  
01:30 pm The global burden of stroke  
02:00 pm The Asian perspective: Demographics and Etiology  
02:30 pm Keynote lecture: Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2018  
03:00 pm Keynote lecture: Unanswered questions in acute stroke treatment 2019  
03:30 pm Break  
  Topic: Treatment in networks
Chair:
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:00 pm Optimize the in-hospital work flow  
04:30 pm How to build a regional and national stroke treatment network  
05:00 pm Local strategies in urbanized versus rural areas  
05:30 pm Stroke treatment in Asia: The current status  
06:00 pm Organizational topics  

 

Wednesday 19th June 2019

Time Topic: State of the art: Treatment
Chair:
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Evidence for on- and off-label treatment  
08:30 am EVT: Current endovascular treatment techniques  
  Imaging in stroke  
09:00 am The role of CT in acute stroke treatment  
09:30 am The role of MRI in acute stroke treatment  
10:00 am Break  
  Session on patients' selection  
10:30 am EVT: does time; NIHSS, infarct core and age matter? (E-Voting)  
11:00 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting)  
11:30 am EVT: complex stroke treatment and tandem lesions(E-Voting)  
12:00 am EVT: intracranial stenosis (acute and chronic)  

12:30 am -
01:30 pm

Meeting of the Faculty (AAFITN, WFITN, ESO and ESMINT) Neuroradiologist Faculty
Neurologist Faculty
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm

Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics

Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 20th June 2019

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair:
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting)  
08:30 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting)  
09:00 am Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting)  
09:30 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting)  
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am Hot topic: to bridge or not to bridge (E-Voting)  
11:00 am Hot topic: How and who to train: Stroke physicians and interventionists (E-Voting)  
11:30 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
 
12:15 am Break  
  Stroke prevention  
01:15 pm Primary and secondary stroke prevention (E-Voting)  
02:00 pm Break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 21st June 2019

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair:
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
09:00 am Rehabilitation after stroke (E-Voting)  
09:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting)  
10:00 am Break  
  Treatment and post-treatment management  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting)  
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting)  
11:30 am Anticoagulation and anti-aggregation during and after IVT and EVT (E-Voting)  
12:00 pm Break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years  
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy  
02:00 pm Farewell